Skip to content ↓

The Cedar Federation

The Ifield School and King's Farm Primary School Federation Governing Body

 

Chair of Governing Body

Mr A Sparks

 

Vice Chair of Governing Body

Mr I Davies

 

Headteacher – Ifield School

Mrs Madeleine Arnold-Jones

 

Headteacher – King’s Farm

Mr Chris Jackson

 

Committee Chairs

Leadership, Strategy & School Improvement         Mr A Sparks

Finance and Resource Management                       Mr A Sparks

                  Teaching, Learning & Assessment                            Ms S Fitzsimons

                Clerk to the Governing Body                                     Mrs R Tadhunter

Governors

Governor Name

Governor Category

Term of office start date

Term of Office end date

Committee member of:

Andrew Sparks

Foundation

26 September 2019

25 September 2023

Chair of Governing body

Chris Jackson

Governing Body/Board

03 July 2018

02 July 2022

  • LSSI
  • TLA
  • FRM

Clare Espline

Governing Body/Board

28 November 2019

27 November 2023

  • LSSI

David Williams

Governing Body/Board

26 September 2019

25 September 2023

  • FRM

Dorothy Marshall-Gent

Governing Body/Board

15 September 2021

16 September 2025

  • LSSI
  • FRM

Iwan Davies

Foundation

24 September 2020

23 September 2024

  • LSSI

Kim Mitten

Governing Body/Board

24 November 2021

25 November 2025

  • FRM

Maddy Jones

Governing Body/Board

03 July 218

02 July 2022

  • LSSI
  • TLA
  • FRM

Paul Jackson

Elected by school staff

03 September 2015

03 July 2023

  • LSSI
  • TLA

Stephen Humphries

Governing Body/Board

24 November 2021

25 November 2025

  • TLA

Susan Bates

Governing Body/Board

26 September 2019

25 September 2023

  • TLA

Suzanne Fitzsimmons

Governing Body/Board

28 November 2019

27 November 2023

  • TLA

*Term of office is 4 years

KEY:

LSSI                                                        - Leadership Strategy and School Improvement

FRM                                                       - Finance, Resources Management

TLA                                                         - Teaching, Learning and Assessment

 

 

  • Ofsted Outstanding
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2012/2013
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2010/2011
  • The Cedar Federation
  • SEN Specialist Schools
  • International School Award
  • Kent County Council
  • Ifield Smile
  • Arts MArk
  • Healthy Schools
  • Sport England
  • iNet
  • Financial Management Standard in Schools
  • Olympic & Paralympic Values
  • RFS